Privacy policy

mx51 Group Pty Ltd (mx51) and its related bodies corporate (mx51 Group) are committed to protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals with whom it deals.  This policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information about those individuals and unless we have notified you otherwise contains our privacy collection statement.
 

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Generally, it is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation.

 

1. Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect (depending on the nature of our relationship and dealings with you) include:

  • your name;

  • address;

  • contact details (telephone number, fax number and email address);

  • information about your financials affairs (e.g. payment details, bank account details);

  • profession, occupation and job title.

We may also collect the following information depending on the products and services we provide:

  • credit card details; and

  • bank account numbers.

When you visit our websites, we may collect statistics on the number, date and time of your visit, the number of pages viewed and the manner in which you navigate through our sites.

When you call us, we collect statistics on the number, date and time of your call and the manner in which you navigated through our telephone system. We may also monitor and/or record in-coming and out-going telephone calls for verification, substantiation and quality assurance purposes.
 

2. Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to perform our business activities and functions. We collect, hold and use and disclose your personal information to provide services, and for the administration of those products and services.

We may also collect, hold and use and disclose your personal information to:

  • conduct our business administration and operations (such as accounting, risk management, record keeping, statistical analysis, research, planning, systems development, testing and staff training);

  • conduct our marketing (including direct marketing), planning, new product or service development, quality control and research;

  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys;

  • answer your enquiries and respond to any complaints made by you;

  • send you material about other products and services offered by us;

  • assess and monitor the use and performance of our websites and provide you with access to secure areas of our websites;

  • up-date our records and keep your contact details updated;

  • identity theft and other risks to you or to us; and

  • comply with any law, rule or regulation or requests or direction from any Court, regulator, law enforcement body or governmental authority.

We may share personal information about you with our related bodies corporate, contractors and service providers for any of the purposes outlined above.

3. How we collect your personal information

Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will always collect personal information directly from you. How we collect your personal information will depend on how you interact with us. For example, we may collect it through your access and use of our websites, during your conversations with our representatives or from application forms you complete.

There are occasions when we may need to collect your personal information from third parties, with or without your direct involvement. Depending on the products or services you request or receive, the third parties from whom we may collect personal information include your payment and/or terminal provider, financial institution, other organisations who, jointly with us, provide products or services to you.

4. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to another person or organisation. Depending upon the products or services you have requested, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • our agents, contractors and service providers, including mail houses, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators or professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisers and consultants;

  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies;

  • financial institutions, payment systems operators, credit reporting bodies or debt collection agencies in relation to the processing, administration and management or products or services by you; and

  • other organisations or firms, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you such as your financial institution, payment, point-of-sale or terminal providers.

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of our business are sold to another party, our records of personal information will be transferred to that party.
 

5. What if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above then, depending on the circumstances and the nature of our relationship and dealings with you, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may be unable to provide our products or services, either to the same standard or at all;

  • we may be unable to provide you with information about products and services you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or;

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

6. Marketing our products and services to you

We may use your information to offer our products or services we believe may be of interest to you. We may contact you by telephone, mail, SMS, fax or email. You can notify us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us. Our contact details are set out at the end of this policy.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

7. Protection of your personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. In some cases, we store records on third party servers, some of which may be located overseas.

We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold, including by implementing IT security tools to protect our electronic databases and encryption of data at rest and in transit.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

When browsing our websites, you acknowledge that the internet is not always a secure environment and that the computer and network you use contribute to the overall level of effective protection in place. You further acknowledge that any transmission of information over the internet is out of our control before it reaches our system. Only once we receive your transmission, we can take reasonable steps to ensure its security.

In order to protect your personal information online, we ask that you observe the security requirements relating to the protection of your user identification number and/or password used to access your online account. We recommend that you:

  • change your password on initial access to our website;

  • ensure the user identification number given to you is kept securely;

  • destroy any documentation (including any email) we issue containing your password;

  • memorise your user identification number and password;

  • do not tell anyone of your user identification number and password;

  • immediately telephone us if you suspect your online account or related email account has been breached.

8. Links

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other sites maintained by different organisations. We do not claim any association with websites which are not clearly identified as our own and do not take responsibility for their content. Hyperlink users should observe such websites' term of use, privacy policies and copyright, which may or may not comply with the same privacy standards that we do.​
 

9. Accessing or correcting your information

You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you. The type of information you request will determine the length of time we take to respond. We will generally respond using the same communication method by which your request was originally made.

 

If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is out of date, incomplete, inaccurate, irrelevant or misleading, then you may request that we correct it.

 

If you wish to request access to, or correction of, your information please contact us using the contact details in section 14 of this Privacy Policy.

 

On occasion we will ask that you put your request in writing. This may include instances where you want copies of material or access to archived information or if the nature of your application makes it necessary for us to retain a record of your request.

 

You may be able to access some personal information via our customer service website (such as our merchant dashboard). Access to personal information via the customer service website requires the use of your unique user identification number and password. No personal information is openly posted on the Internet. If you have difficulty finding the information you want or in using the website, please contact us,

 

Find out more information about how to make a request under the FOI Act on the Australian Information Commissioner's Freedom of Information website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/freedom-of-information/the-foi-act

 

You can also make a request under the FOI Act by emailing foi@ag.gov.au.

 

In some circumstances, we may charge an administration fee to retrieve and provide you with access to your information, based on our reasonable costs in providing the information to you. If we intend to charge an administration fee we will give you an estimate of this fee so you can confirm you still want us to proceed with your request.

 

We do not impose any charge for submitting a request for access or correction ,or for any activities required for us to correction information or update our records in response to a correction request. We are entitled to refuse you access to (or correction of) your information in certain circumstances. For example:

  • you may not be able to access personal information that:

    • would reveal personal information about another person and have an unreasonable impact on their privacy;

    • impact a commercially sensitive decision making process; or

    • which we are prevented by law from disclosing; and

  • we may refuse to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction.

 

If we refuse your request, we will provide you with our reasons for the refusal.​​​
 

10. Cookies

We may collect personal information about you through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a "cookies" (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep tracking of the products or services you view so that we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and measure transaction patterns in the aggregate, We use this to research our user; habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do no wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic address of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

11. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

The mx51 Group's business activities are conducted in Australia and overseas. In order to provide our services to our customers we may engage other Service Providers to perform certain functions. These functions may involve the hosting or accessing of personal information outside Australia. At the present time the mx51 Group Services Providers may disclose personal information to the following countries: The United States of America.

The mx51 Group's overseas service providers may be required to disclose certain personal information due to their own regulatory obligations under foreign laws. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) does not require the mx51 Group to prevent such disclosures, where the disclosure is required by an application law of a foreign country.

12. Complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any concerns or complaints regarding our treatment of your personal information (including where you consider that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles), or if you wish to request access to (or correction of) your information, we invite you to contact us. Contacts details are set out in section 14 below.

We will aim to answer your question, concern, request or complaint in a timely and satisfactory manner. If we cannot resolve the matter at the point of first contact, a representative will be in contact within a reasonable time to advise:

  • who will be handling your enquiry; and

  • how our investigations and progressing.

13. Contact details

Our contact details are:

mx51 Group Pty Ltd:

Email: privacy@mx51.io

Mail: Chief Operating Officer

mx51 Group Pty Ltd

Level 21, 60 Margaret St

Sydney, NSW 2000

mx51 Inc.:

Email: privacy@mx51.io

Mail: mx51 Inc.

14. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on this website.

Last updated: 3 December, 2020